Skip to main content

Table 8 Detailed evaluation of system labelling compared to Annotator 2 showing numbers of true positives (TP), false positives (FP) and false negatives (FP), as well as precision, recall and F1

From: Text mining brain imaging reports

TypeTPFPFNPrecisionRecallF1
Ischaemic stroke, deep, recent41080.00100.0088.89
Ischaemic stroke, deep, old815494.1995.2994.74
Ischaemic stroke, cortical, recent141293.3387.5090.32
Ischaemic stroke, cortical, old565891.8087.5089.60
Ischaemic stroke, underspecified68642.8650.0046.15
Haemorrhagic stroke, deep, recent300100.00100.00100.00
Haemorrhagic stroke, deep, old41080.00100.0088.89
Haemorrhagic stroke, lobar, recent41080.00100.0088.89
Haemorrhagic stroke, lobar, old31075.00100.0085.71
Haemorrhagic stroke, underspecified93075.00100.0085.71
Stroke, underspecified131292.8686.6789.66
Tumour, meningioma41080.00100.0088.89
Tumour, metastasis0300.00--
Tumour, glioma000---
Tumour, other42166.6780.0072.73
Small vessel disease15803100.0098.1499.06
Atrophy1203897.5693.7595.62
Subdural haematoma501100.0083.3390.91
Subarachnoid haemorrhage, aneurysmal000---
Subarachnoid haemorrhage, other41380.0057.1466.67
Microbleed, deep101100.0050.0066.67
Microbleed, lobar100100.00100.00100.00
Microbleed, underspecified0200.00--
Haemorrhagic transformation101100.0050.0066.67
TOTAL495394092.7092.5292.61